Friday, September 25, 2020
[…] A petitioner who is a professional guardian cannot petition for his or her own appointment unless he or she is related to the alleged incapacitated person or minor. A public guardian appointed under s. 744.2006 for a person of limited financial means is excluded from rule prohibiting the petitioner from seeking his or her own appointment.

·          Section 744.363 is amended to require that the initial guardianship plan list any preexisting orders not to resuscitate or other advance directives defined under s. 765.101.

·         The requirements for the annual guardianship under s. 744.367 (the annual report of a guardian of the person and the annual report of a guardian of the property) must include a “declaration of all remuneration receipted by the guardian from any source for services rendered to or on behalf of the ward.”